Big Dipper History

How They Finished

Team Champions
2016—Thornton
2015—Thornton
2014— Hales Franciscan
2013— Marian Catholic
2012— Marian Catholic
2011— Bloom Township
2010— Thornton
2009— Hales Franciscan
2008— Thornton
2007— Hales Franciscan
2006— Lincoln Park
2005— Thornton
2004— Thornton
2003— Rich Central
2002— Hales Franciscan
2001— Shepard
2000— Shepard
1999— Thornton
1998— Thornton
1997— Rich Central
1996— Thornton
1995— BloomTownship
1994— Shepard
1993— Rich South
1992— HinsdaleSouth
1991— Rich Central
1990— Hillcrest
1989— Hillcrest
1988— Rich Central
1987— Rich Central
1986— Rich Central
1985— Rich Central
1984— Evanston
1983— Evanston
1982— Bremen
1981— Rich South
1980— Crete-Monee
1979— Rich Central
1978— Rich Central
1977— St. Laurence
1976— Carl Sandburg
1975— St. Laurence
1974— Rich South
1973— Bishop McNamara
Second Place
2016—Michigan City
2015—Marian Catholic
2014— Rich South
2013— Thornton
2012— Bloom Township
2011— Crete-Monee
2010— Crete-Monee
2009— Crete-Monee
2008— Rich East
2007— BloomTownship
2006— ChicagoLeo
2005— Lincoln Park
2004— Hales Franciscan
2003— Thornton
2002— BloomTownship
2001— ChicagoLeo
2000— ChicagoVocational
1999— Rich Central
1998— BloomTownship
1997— Rich South
1996— BloomTownship
1995— Crete-Monee
1994— Hillcrest
1993— Bloom
1992— Rich Central
1991— Bloom Trail
1990— Shepard
1989— Rich South
1988— Rich South
1987— Tinley Park
1986— Oak Forest
1985— Bloom Trail
1984— Crete-Monee
1983— Bloom Trail
1982— Rich Central
1981— Crete-Monee
1980— Rich Central
1979— St. Laurence
1978— D.D. Eisenhower
1977— Bloom Trail
1976— Bremen
1975— Rich South
1974— Crete-Monee
1973— Rich South
Third Place
2016—Chicago Hope Academy
2015—Lincoln-Way Central
2014— Thornton
2013— Bolingbrook
2012— Crete-Monee
2011— Rich South
2010— Hales Franciscan
2009— Rich South
2008— Rich South
2007— Lincoln Park
2006— Thornton
2005— Hales Franciscan
2004— BloomTownship
2003— Hales Franciscan
2002— Rich Central
2001— Rich South
2000— BloomTownship
1999— HinsdaleCentral
1998— Rich Central
1997— Hillcrest
1996— Rich South
1995— HinsdaleCentral
1994— St. Laurence
1993— Hillcrest
1992— St. Rita
1991— Hillcrest
1990— Tinley Park
1989— St. Laurence
1988— Bloom Trail
1987— Watseka
1986— Bloom Trail
1985— Oak Forest
1984— Rich Central
1983— Shepard
1982— Bloom Trail
1981— JolietCatholic
1980— D.D. Eisenhower
1979— JolietCatholic
1978— Carl Sandburg
1977— Bremen
1976— St. Laurence
1975— Bremen
1974— T.F. North
1973— St. Francis de Salesles
Fourth Place
2016—Butler College Prep
2015—University High
2014— Bolingbrook
2013— Joliet Central
2012— Seton Academy
2011— Seton Academy
2010— Bloom Township
2009— Thornton
2008— Chicago Leo
2007— Rich South
2006— Seton Academy
2005— Chicago Leo
2004— Lincoln Park
2003— BloomTownship
2002— Thornton
2001— BloomTownship
2000— HinsdaleCentral
1999— BloomTownship
1998— Rich South
1997— ChicagoVocational
1996— HinsdaleCentral
1995— Rich South
1994— Crete-Monee
1993— St. Rita
1992— Shepard
1991— Rich South
1990— Crete-Monee
1989— D.D. Eisenhower
1988— St. Laurence
1987— D.D. Eisenhower
1986— Tinley Park
1985— Crete-Monee
1984— Bloom Trail
1983— Bloom
1982— Bloom
1981— Carl Sandburg
1980— Evanston
1979— Rich South
1978— Marian Catholic
1977— Crete-Monee
1976— Bloom Trail
1975— Carl Sandburg
1974— Carl Sandburg
1973— Carl Sandburg

Fifth Place (Started 1986)
2014— Marquette, Ind.
2013— Rich East
2012— Hales Franciscan
2011— Hales
2010— Seton Academy
2009— Bolingbrook
2008— Seton Academy
2007— Thornton
2006— Bloom Township
2005— Marian Catholic
2004— Rich Central
2003— Chicago Leo
2002— Lincoln Park
2001— Hinsdale Central
2000— Rich South
1999— Marian Catholic
1998— Chicago Vocational
1997— Bloom Township
1996— Chicago Vocational
1995— Rich Central
1994— Eisenhower
1993— Rich Central
1992— Morgan Park
1991— Shepard
1990— Eisenhower
1989— Andrew
1988— Eisenhower
1987— Bloom Trail
1986— Bloom
Consolation Champions
2014— Chicago King
2013— Chicago Leo
2012— Bolingbrook
2011— Evanston
2010— Rich South
2009— Bloom Township
2008— Bolingbrook
2007— ChicagoLeo
2006— Marian Catholic
2005— ChicagoFenger
2004— ChicagoLeo
2003— Shepard
2002— ChicagoVocational
2001— Eisenhower
2000— ChicagoLeo
1999— Rich South
1998— Hales Franciscan
1997— Thornton
1996— Rich East
1995— Eisenhower
1994— Rich Central
1993— Crete-Monee
1992— Eisenhower
1991— Marian Catholic
1990— Marian Catholic
1989— Carl Sandburg
1988— Crete-Monee
1987— A.B. Shepard
1986— Marian Catholic
1985— Evanston
1984— Watseka
1983— JolietCatholic
1982— Evanston
1981— Rich Central
1980— Rich South
1979— Bloom Trail
1978— Tinley Park
1977— Carl Sandburg
1976— Crete-Monee
1975— ChicagoLeo
1974— Bremen
1973— Wilmington
Second Place Consolation
2014— Rich Central
2013— Crete-Monee
2012— Joliet Central
2011— Bolingbrook
2010— Bolingbrook
2009— Rich Central
2008— Hales Franciscan
2007— Shepard
2006— PeoriaWoodruff
2005— Bremen
2004— Marian Catholic
2003— Lincoln Park
2002— ChicagoProsser
2001— ChicagoProsser
2000— Marian Catholic
1999— HinsdaleSouth
1998— Eisenhower
1997— Rich East
1996— Crete-Monee
1995— HinsdaleSouth
1994— Marian Catholic
1993— Marian Catholic
1992— Hillcrest
1991— Andrew
1990— Andrew
1989— Crete-Monee
1988— Marian Catholic
1987— Marian Catholic
1986— Carl Sandburg
1985— St. Laurence
1984— A.B. Shepard
1983— Watseka
1982— Rich South
1981— Bremen
1980— Watseka
1979— D.D. Eisenhower
1978— A.A. Stagg
1977— A.A. Stagg
1976— Rich South
1975— Tinley Park
1974— Bishop McNamara
1973— Reddick