Big Dipper History

Most Valuable Players

Most Valuable Player
2016—Alonzo Verge, Thornton
2015—Samuel Taylor III, Thornton
2014— Dominic Christian, Hales
2013— Tyler Ulis, Marian Catholic
2012— Tyler Ulis, Marian Catholic
2011— Donald Moore, Bloom Twp
2010— Brian Greene, Jr., Thornton
2009— Patrick Miller, Hales
2008— Trevell Rivers, Thornton
2007— Matthew Humphrey, Hales
2006— Michael Thompson, Lincoln Park
2005— Joevan Catron, Thornton
2004— Joevan Catron, Thornton
2003— Tyrone Brazelton, Rich Central
2002— Nathan Minnoy, Hales
2001— Mike Smith, Shepard
2000— Mike Smith, Shepard
1999— Chris Alexander, Thornton
1998— Jonathan Woods, Thornton
1997— D’Juan Surratt, Rich Central
1996— Erik Herring, Thornton
1995— Korey Evans, Bloom Township
1994— Tony Pryor, Shepard
1993— Tedaryl Fason, Rich South
1992— Mike Grunwald, Hinsdale South
1991— Shawn McGee, Rich Central
1990— Torrey Lewis, Hillcrest
1989— Jessie James, Hillcrest
1988— Eric Gill, Rich Central
1987— Eric Gill, Rich Central
1986— Bobby Smith, Rich Central
1985— Kendall Gill, Rich Central
1984— Mike Cobb, Evanston
1983— Everette Stephens, Evanston
1982— Maurice Pullum, Bremen
1981— Greg Simmons, Rich South
1980— Weldon Williams, Crete-Monee
1979— Ron Harris, Rich Central
1978— Quinn Richardson, Eisenhower
1977— Jim Stack, St. Laurence
1976— Phil Collins, Sandburg
1975— Steve Kraficisn, St. Laurence
1974— Clarence Freeman, Rich South
1973— George Stevenson, Rich South
Outstanding Coaches
2016—Tai Streets, Thornton
2015—Bob Curran, Lincoln-Way Central
2014— Gary London, Hales
2013— Mike Taylor, Marian Catholic
2012— Mike Taylor, Marian Catholic
2011— Jasper Williams, Bloom Twp
2010— Troy Jackson, Thornton
2009— Gary London, Hales
2008— Troy Jackson, Thornton
2007— Gary London, Hales
2006— Tom Livatino, Lincoln Park
2005— Troy Jackson, Thornton
2004— Troy Jackson, Thornton
2003— Glen Hefferman, Rich Central
2002— Gary London, Hales
2001— Tony Chiuccariello, Shepard
2000— Tony Chiuccariello, Shepard
1999— Rocky Hill, Thornton
1998— Rocky Hill, Thornton
1997— Lee Boyko, Rich Central
1996— Rocky Hill, Thornton
1995— Gary Meyer, BloomTownship
1994— Kurt Enzminger, Shepard
1993— Rodger Bohnenstiehl, Rich South
1992— Tony Lavorato, Hinsdale South
1991— Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1990— Tom Cappel, Hillcrest
1989— Tom Cappel, Hillcrest
1988— Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1987— Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1986— Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1985— Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1984— Mike Hart, Evanston
1983— Herb Williams, Evanston
1982— Randy Hrkel, Bremen
1981— Lou Gregory, Rich South
1980— Will Rey, Crete-Monee
1979— Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1978— Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1977— Charles T. Schwarz, St. Laurence
1976— Bill Reynolds, Sandburg
1975— Charles T. Schwarz, St. Laurence
1974— Bob Sullivan, Rich South
1973— Bob Sherr, Bishop McNamara