Big Dipper Records

3-Point Records

The Big Dipper Tournament was a major force in the adoption of the National High School Federation’s three-point shot. The Big Dipper is recognized as the father of the three-point shot in the state of Illinois. Following is a summary of year-to-year leaders.

YEAR TO YEAR LEADERS
 

2013
1. Prentiss Nixon, Bolingbrook... 11
2. Denzel Kimbrough, Rich South.. 10
   Kelvin Dorsey, Tinley Park.... 10
   Christopher Seaton, Seton..... 10
5. David Payne, Perspectives...... 8
   Jonah Coble, Joliet Central.... 8
   Tyler Ulis, Marian Catholic.... 8
2012
1. Jalen Heath, Joliet Central... 11
   Charles Harlan, Phillips...... 11
3. Dejahown Freeman, Bloom....... 10
   Vince Gooden, Tinley Park..... 10
   Prentiss Nixon, Bolingbrook... 10
2011
1. Kamal Shasi, Seton............    11
2. Jalen Heath, Joliet Central... 10
    Niji Lomax, Hales.............       10
4. Marvie Keith, Crete-Monee...... 9
    Tyler Ulis, Marian Catholic....    9
2010
1. Tyler Ulis, Marian Catholic...      11
2. Aaron Armstead, Hales..........      9
   Chris Coulter, Seton...........            9
   James Crockett, Crete-Monee.... 9
5. Antonio Levy, Thornton.........        8
2009
1. Gerald Dorsey, Tinley Park.... 12
2. Patrick Miller, Hales................ 11
3. Johnnie Holmes, Richards... 10
4. Dean Danos, Richards............ 8
   Ryan Walker, Bolingbrook........ 8
2008
1. Brian Johnson, Marian......... 18
2. Danny Panici, Marian............ 15
3. Christopher Williams, RC.... 12
4. Steve Bova, Tinley Park........ 11
5. Victor Scott, Morgan Park..... 10
   Cory Proctor, Lincoln Park..... 10
2007
1. Willie Wilkins, Crete-Monee... 14
2. Matthew Humphrey, Hales..... 13
3. D.J. Cooper, Hales.................. 12
   Diante Watkins, Hubbard........ 12
5. Carlton Guyton, Rich South... 10
6. Shawn Boyd, Rich East............ 9
2006
1. Mustapha Farrakhan, Thornton.. 15
2. Lagarius Alexander, Woodruff.... 14
3. Josh Parker, Thornton................. 13
4. Antonio Topps, Leo...................... 11
5. Kashawn Morrow, Crete-Monee.. 8
   Antoine Ryan, Harlan...................... 8
   Anthony Turner, Harlan................... 8
2005
1. Jerome Randle, Hales................. 17
2. Lemarcus Anderson, Woodruff... 13
3. William Brumley, R. South........... 12
4. Calvin Thomas, Fenger................ 10
   Antonio Topps, Leo........................ 10
6. Vance Cooksey, Marian................. 9
   Adonte Parker, Thornton................. 9
   Eddie Paul, Shepard....................... 9
   Michael Thompson, Lincoln Park  9
2004
1. Brandon Long, Thornton......... 13
2. Mike Robinson, Hales............... 9
   Brandon Grant, Eisenhower...... 9
4. Vance Cooksey, Marian............. 8
5. Kenny Anderson, Woodruff....... 7
   Miguel Matos, Juarez.................. 7
   McKenze Kimbrough, Hinsdale S.. 7
   Antonio Topps, Leo.................... 7
2003
1. Scotty Reynolds, Herndon......... 15
2. Carl Hampton, Shepard............. 13
   Brandon Hamilton, Herndon...... 13
4. Joe Bozich, Hinsdale Central... 12
   Jonathan Austin, Bloom.............. 12
6. Brandon Long, Rich Central..... 11
7. Kenny Gordon, Rich South....... 10
   Michael Thompson, L. Park...... 10
2002
1. Kenny Gordon, Rich South...... 16
2. Jason Bowden, Prosser.......... 15
3. Tyranne Mitchell, Thornton.......13
   Montez Lewis, Eisenhower....... 13
5. Blake Craft, Hales...................... 12
   Keelan Donald, Leo.................... 12
7. Tyrone Brazelton, Rich East..... 11
   Matt Bucher, Hinsdale South..... 11
9. Charles Cruz, Rich East........... 10
2001
1. Peter McDonald, Hinsdale S.... 14
2. Antonio Cool, Bloom Twp......... 13
3. Lorenzo Yelder, Shepard......... 12
   Jawaan Stalling, Shepard......... 12
5. Jason Key, Prosser................... 11
6. Joe Chapman, Bloom Twp...... 10
   Royce Parron, Lincoln Park....... 10
 2000
1. Will Washington, Leo...................... 13
2. George Thomas, Hinsdale South. 11
   Derrick Palmer, Rich Central.. ........11
4. Mike Gavin, Marian Catholic.......... 10
   Jawaan Stalling, Hales.................... 10
1999
1. Chris Clark, Marian Cath......... 15
2. Packy MacFarlane, Oak Forest.. 12
   Ray Smith, Shepard................... 12
   Damien Green, Hales Fran...... 12
5. Aaron Carter, Hinsdale S......... 11
6. Jerry Edmond, Rich East......... 10
   William Bledsoe, Rich East...... 10
1998
1. Jim Westerberg, Shepard......... 13
2. Pat Ramsden, St. Laurence..... 11
   Dontrell Jackson, Thornton........ 11
4. Chris Clark, Marian Catholic.... 10
5. Jeremy Edmond, Rich East....... 8
1997
1. Stan Strong, Hinsdale South... 13
2. Jon Barlog, Marian Catholic..... 12
3. Derrick Fomby, Thornton.......... 10
4. David Williams, CVS................... 8
5. Tom Fitzgerald, Oak Forest....... 7
    Mark Collins, Rich South........... 7
    Jim Westerberg, Shepard......... 7
1996
1. Joe Heenan, St. Laurence...... 13
2. Erik Herring, Thornton.............. 12
3. Jeremy Holmes, Eisenhower..10
4. Marcus Blossom, Rich South... 9
5. David Williams, CVS.................. 7
    Jim Westerberg, Shepard......... 7
    Kevin Cuttica, Hinsdale C......... 7
    Bob Steiner, Hinsdale Central. 7
1995
1. Tony Hruska, Hinsdale S........ 12
    Jim Adducci, St. Laurence...... 12
3. Matt O’Neill, St. Laurence....... 11
4. Quincy Lewis, Eisenhower.... 10
    Richard Howard, Hillcrest...... 10
1994
1. Tyler Theobald, Marian.............. 11
    Nick Sanchez, Eisenhower....... 11
3. Stanley Moore, Corliss................ 8
4. Tyrone Culbreath, Hillcrest......... 7
    Kenyea Beach, Crete-Monee..... 7
1993
1. Mike O’Neill, Andrew........... 11
   Tyler Theobald, Marian ........ 11
3. Matt Daley, St. Laurence ...... 8
   Tom Browne, St. Rita ............. 8
   Mike Carnes, Stagg ............... 8
1992
1. Keith Cappel, Rich South .......... 9
2. Chris Morrow, Morgan Park....... 8
   Jeremy Guler, Marian .................. 8
4. Sean Mason, Rich Central ....... 7
   Mike MacFarlane, Oak Forest.... 7
   Craig Senese, Andrew ............... 7
1991
1. Tom Budds, Shepard ........... 18
2. C.J. Smith, Tinley Park ...........  9
3. John Jones, Rich South.......... 8
4. Greg Himler, Stagg        ........   7
1990
1. Chad Christie, Shepard........ 17
2. Kurt Powell, Tinley Park ........ 12
3. P.C. Wellborn, Watseka ......... 9
4. Jeff Rzasa, St. Rita .................. 8
1989
1. Drennon Jones, Eisenhower .... 11
2. Eric Cappel, Rich South ............ 10
3. Anthony Teague, Hillcrest ........... 9
4. Israel Browder, Hillcrest ............. 8
    Chris Delaney, Andrew .............. 8
1988
1. Brandon Cole, Bloom .................. 17
2. Chris Delaney, Andrew ................ 11
3. Mike Richardson, Bloom Trail .... 10
4. Drennon Jones, Eisenhower ....... 9
5. Randy Conrad, Sandburg.............. 9
6. Dave Rettker, Sandburg ................ 8
7. Jeramy Parsons, Watseka ........... 8
1987
1. Chris Dillard, Tinley Park ........ 11
2. Dennis Miller, Watseka ........... 11
3. Todd Allen, Sandburg ................ 9
4. Mike Richardson, Bloom Trail... 6
5. Art Karoubas, Stagg ................... 6
6. Jeramy Parsons, Watseka ....... 5
7. Tom Poynton, Marian Catholic.. 5
1986
1. Jeff Delaney, Oak Forest ......... 19
2. John Gianetti, Marian Catholic 12
3. Dennis Miller, Watseka.............. 9
4. Todd Allen, Sandburg................ 8
5. Chris Dillard, Tinley Park ......... 5
1985
1. Jeff Delaney, Oak Forest............ 12
2. Mike Howley, St. Laurence .......... 8
3. Phil Henderson, Crete-Monee.... 7
4. Dan Allen, Joliet Catholic ............ 5
1984
1. Todd Valentine, Lincoln-Way....... 9
2. Jon Langellier, Watseka ............. 9
3. Ron Sedakis, Sandburg  ............ 7
4. Tyron Love, Tinley Park................ 5
5. Marty Williams, Watseka ...........  5
  1983
1. Jim McCabe, Rich South......... 9
 

 


The following statistics were recorded during the past 28 years, including three-point shots made, three-point shots attempted and percentage.

Number scoring 3-point shots
1983................. 25
1984................. 25
1985................. 29
1986................. 35
1987................. 40
1988................. 42
1989................. 43
1990................. 51
1991................. 87
1992................. 53
1993................. 64
1994................. 69
1995................. 65
1996................. 68
1997................. 69
1998................. 69           
1999................. 70
2000................. 69
2001................. 68
2002................. 66
2003................. 74
2004................. 68
2005................. 75
2006................. 73
2007................. 73
2008................. 69
2009................. 73
2010................. 73
2011................. 81
2012................. 71
2013................. 72
Total............. 1,909
              Made   Att.      Avg.
1983...... 48    177       .271
1984...... 62    214       .290
1985...... 72    239       .301
1986..... 100    326       .306
1987..... 113    373       .302
1988..... 136    427       .319
1989..... 151    422       .358
1990..... 123    349       .352
1991..... 143    449       .318
1992..... 185    532       .348
1993..... 196    607       .323
1994..... 198    595       .333
1995..... 230    632       .364
1996..... 218    626       .348
1997..... 229    659       .347
1998..... 220    702       .313
1999..... 275    769       .358
2000..... 234    674       .347
2001..... 258    739       .349
2002..... 275    759       .362
2003..... 328    946       .347
2004..... 219    832       .263
2005..... 267    871       .307
2006..... 257    758       .339
2007..... 253    914       .277
2008..... 280    945       .296
2009..... 235    745       .315
2010..... 228    771       .296
2011..... 246    806       .305
2012..... 265    814       .326
2013..... 243    771       .315
Totals:. 6287  19443       .323